2026 election results: 50% of all votes counted, with the ANC getting hammered
The IEC has completed over 50% of vote counting in the 2026 Local Government Elections, with the halfway mark closely aligning with polls and the CSIR’s projections.
At the midpoint of counting, the ANC remains the leading party nationally, accounting for x% of all votes.
The once-majority party has suffered greatly at the polls, now leading the DA by only x percentage points, which currently sits at x%.
This is much lower than the ANC’s outcome of x% in the 2021 Local Government Elections. The DA, meanwhile, has gained, rising from x% in 2021.
This is sitting quite close to the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research’s (CSIR’s) projection modelling, which saw the ANC and DA at % and % of the vote nationally, early on.
While the national vote provides a picture of the overall performance of the parties, local elections do not reflect national power.
Thus, the outcomes in major metropolitan municipalities reflect the election’s more critical results.
As in the national picture, the ANC still has a commanding presence across most major metros, with the exception of Cape Town and Tshwane—where the DA leads in the polls—and eThekwini, where the MK Party is dominant.
While 50% of all votes have been counted, the vote counts in each metro differ. As the remaining votes are counted, the picture can still change.
This is particularly true for eThekwini, where vote counts started coming in much later than the other metros, as the IEC audited the results.
Because the eThekwini count is only at 6%, the CSIR has not yet modelled a prediction for the metro. This article will be updated with the predictions once published.
The electoral commission is expected to release the outcome of the local government vote and the allocation of seats on the 257 municipal councils over the weekend.
2026 election results – South Africa 50% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (50% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANC | 45.6% | 31.7% | 32.0% |
| DA | 21.7% | 25.8% | 26.3% |
| MK | – | 9.0% | 7.6% |
| EFF | 10.3% | 6.0% | 5.8% |
| ActionSA | 2.3% | 5.0% | 4.0% |
City of Johannesburg – 26% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (26% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 26.1% | 33.3% | 37.0% |
| ANC | 33.6% | 19.4% | 17.8% |
| ActionSA | 16.1% | 16.2% | 17.0% |
| EFF | 10.6% | 6.4% | 7.4% |
| MK | – | 4.9% | 5.1% |
City of Tshwane – 37.6% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (37.6% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 32.0% | 33.0% | 35.4% |
| ActionSA | 8.6% | 23.6% | 22.3% |
| ANC | 34.6% | 20.9% | 19.4% |
| VF+ | 7.9% | 7.7% | 8.2% |
| EFF | 10.7% | 5.6% | 5.7% |
City of Ekurhuleni – 36.8% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (36.8% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 28.7% | 30.2% | 34.3% |
| ANC | 38.2% | 22.2% | 20.0% |
| ActionSA | 6.6% | 19.3% | 16.7% |
| MK | – | 7.0% | 6.6% |
| EFF | 13.6% | 6.1% | 5.5% |
City of Cape Town – 37.1% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (37.1% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 58.3% | 57.1% | 60.7% |
| ANC | 18.6% | 14.0% | 10.6% |
| PA | 1.5% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| EFF | 4.1% | 3.7% | 2.9% |
| VF+ | 1.6% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
Nelson Mandela Bay – 45.9% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (45.9% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DA | 39.9% | 41.1% | 40.3% |
| ANC | 39.4% | 22.7% | 27.7% |
| EFF | 6.4% | 5.4% | 4.9% |
| UDM | 1.0% | 3.9% | 2.4% |
| SACP | – | 3.8% | 4.6% |
Buffalo City – 72.4% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (72.4% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANC | 59.4% | 41.9% | 39.3% |
| DA | 18.5% | 18.2% | 20.1% |
| UDM | 1.0% | 14.1% | 17.8% |
| EFF | 12.0% | 7.5% | 7.0% |
| SACP | – | 5.1% | 4.4% |
Manguang – 35% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (35% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANC | 50.6% | 37.3% | 33.6% |
| DA | 25.7% | 31.2% | 33.3% |
| EFF | 11.3% | 8.9% | 9.0% |
| VF+ | 4.5% | 6.3% | 6.0% |
| PA | 1.8% | 3.6% | 4.1% |
eThekwini – 6.3% counted

| Party | 2021 Result | CSIR 2026 (prediction) | 2026 Current (6.3% counted) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MK | – | TBD | 43.8% |
| DA | 26.0% | TBD | 20.1% |
| ANC | 42.1% | TBD | 18.7% |
| IFP | 7.0% | TBD | 6.7% |
| EFF | 10.5% | TBD | 1.5% |